Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 230. Têtes et paysages .

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

Têtes et paysages

Lot Closed

April 24, 02:02 PM GMT

Estimate

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Description

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

1841 - 1919

Têtes et paysages

stamped Renoir. (upper right)

24,7 x 21,8 cm; 9¾ x 8⅝ in.

Executed circa 1890-1895.

This work will be included in the forthcoming Pierre-Auguste Renoir Digital Catalogue Raisonné, being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

__________________________________________________________________________

Pierre-Auguste Renoir

1841 - 1919

Têtes et paysages

porte le cachet Renoir. (en haut à droite)

huile sur toile

24,7 x 21,8 cm; 9¾ x 8⅝ in.

Exécuté vers 1890-1895.

Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Catalogue Raisonné de Pierre-Auguste Renoir, actuellement en préparation sous l'égide du Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

Estate of the artist

Palais des Congrès, Versailles, 1 December 1974, lot 69

Private collection, Paris

Sotheby's, London, 4 April 1979, lot 104 (consigned by the above)

Private collection (acquired at the above sale)

Acquired from the above by the present owner

Bernheim-Jeune (ed.), L'Atelier de Renoir, Paris, 1931, no. 179, pl. 58, illustrated in an earlier state (titled Têtes, fleurs, paysages and dated 1898-1904)

Guy-Patrice & Michel Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, 1895-1902, vol. III, Paris, 2010, no. 2098, p. 228, illustrated in the present state (titled Têtes, fleurs, paysages and dated 1898-1900)

Please note that this work is a fragment of a larger composition. Veuillez noter que cette œuvre est un fragment d'une composition plus grande.